Native Hibiscus

© 2018 CTC Productions Pty Limited. All rights reserved. The material presented on this website, may not be reproduced or distributed, in whole or in part, without the prior written permission of CTC Productions.

The native hibiscus is an Australian native plant which has a beautiful mauve purple hibiscus-like flower and forms a medium sized shrub.

Plant Details

Common Name: Native Hibiscus, Lilac Hibiscus
Botanical name : Alyogyne huegelii
Best Climate: It will grow throughout most of Australia except the tropical north and the cooler mountainous areas.

Good Points:

  • fast growing, reaching a medium height of 2-3m (7-10′) by about 1.5m (5′) wide.
  • long flowering with beautiful large mauve hibiscus-like flowers
  • bird attracting hardy plant
  • growth habit and foliage similar to the tomato plant

Downside:

  • may be difficult to find

Uses:

  • as a colour feature in the garden
  • amongst other bird attracting plants

Likes:

  • a wide range of soils
  • full sun to partial shade
  • frost tolerant in most areas
  • prune back hard after flowering

Availability

Alyogyne huegelii may be difficult to find but should be available from specialist native plant nurseries and will grow from cuttings or seed. A 15cm (6″) pot costs around $6-$8 and is available from;

Sydney Wildflower Nursery (West), Marsden Park, NSW. Phone: (02) 9628 4448
Kuranga Native Nursery, Ringwood, VIC. Phone: (03) 9879 4076
Zanthorrea Nursery, Maida Vale, WA. Phone: (08) 9454 4540