Search 1000s of Fact Sheets
Gardens
Pets
Lifestyle

Keywords

Subcategory

Keywords

Exact matches only

Subcategory

Keywords

Exact matches only

Subcategory

Backyard Blitz Factsheets
ADVERTISEMENT.
ADVERTISEMENT.
In the Magazine

Lilly Pilly

In the Garden > Trees and Palms

Lilly Pilly

The word Acmena actually comes from the Greek, and it means bountiful or buxom, referring to the flowers and fruit produced by members of the genus. Commonly known as lillypillys, they are handsome rainforest trees native to Australia and south-east Asia.

Acmena smithii has long been a popular garden plant, most often used as an attractive, hardy screen or hedge, but there's also a variegated form of Acmena smithii, which is not so well known.

Plant details

Common name: Variegated lilly pilly

Botanical name: Acmena smithii 'Variegated'

Description: An evergreen tree or large shrub, which has cream and green foliage with flushes of pink new growth. In summer small fluffy white flowers are followed by pink to mauve edible berries. Unpruned it will grow about 3-5m (10-15') tall.

Best climate: Melbourne, Sydney, Perth, Brisbane, tropical areas and warm sheltered parts of Adelaide.

Best look:

  • Hedges
  • Native gardens
  • Rainforest gardens
  • Foliage contrast
  • Topiary

Good points:

  • Hardy, tolerates wet conditions
  • Bird attracting
  • Edible pink/mauve berries
  • Variegated leaves with pink new growth
  • Not affected by lilly pilly psyllid (pimple psyllid)

Down side:

If planted too close to paving succulent fruit can be messy and slippery

Likes:

  • Full sun or part shade
  • Well drained, moderately fertile soil
  • Adequate water
  • Protection from strong winds

Getting started: The green form of Acmena smithii is readily available, but you may have to order Acmena smithii 'Variegated' from your local nursery. It retails at around $6-$8 for 150mm (6") sized pots.

Copyright CTC Productions 1999

Disclaimer:  Burke's Backyard and Backyard Blitz do not accept payment to promote products. All recommendations are genuine. Details on the fact sheets are accurate at the time of publishing, however prices and contact information are not updated and may change.

Special Gift Pack
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
The Message Board

Get help, share your knowledge

5005 posts
1722 users
3250 posts
1096 users
1850 posts
867 users
1503 posts
599 users
612 posts
307 users

View all forums

Members
The Lazy Gardener
The Lazy Gardener
Don Burke's all new The Lazy Gardener is out now.
buy now
Organic
Organic
Don's guide to growing organic food for your family.
buy now
Indigenous
Indigenous
Don's story, his own stunnning native garden, plus expert advice and tips
buy now
Kid's gardening kit
Kid's Gardening Kit
A great kids gardening kit with tools and fun activities.
buy now
© 2007-2014 CTC Productions, All Rights Reserved
Home | Message Board | Fact Sheets | Members | Magazine | CTC Facilities | About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us