Search 1000s of Fact Sheets
Gardens
Pets
Lifestyle

Keywords

Subcategory

Keywords

Exact matches only

Subcategory

Keywords

Exact matches only

Subcategory

Backyard Blitz Factsheets
ADVERTISEMENT.
ADVERTISEMENT.
In the Magazine

Sturt's Desert Pea

In the Garden > Flowering Plants & Shrubs

Sturt's Desert Pea

The Sturt's Desert pea is a well-known Australian native flower that is the state floral emblem for South Australia. Although much admired these plants are notoriously hard to grow outside their natural desert environment as they are prone to fungal diseases and root rots.

There is good news however as a grafted Sturt's Desert pea is now available. The rootstock is a New Zealand native plant, the New Zealand glory pea (Clianthus puniceus), which is not susceptible to root rot diseases. The rootstock will grow in most parts of Australia which means when grafted, Sturt's Desert pea will also grow almost anywhere in Australia.

Plant details

Botanical name: Swainsona formosa (previously known as Clianthus formosus).

Common name: Sturt's Desert pea. The flower is referred to as the 'Flower of Blood' by some Koori groups. This title comes from the legend which tells of a young woman who escaped marriage to an elderly gentleman by eloping with her younger lover. The shunned man and some of his friends tracked the couple down after some years and killed them both, as well as the relatives with whom they had lived. Sometime later, the old man returned to the place where he had slain the lovers and found the ground covered with the scarlet flowers that we know as the Sturt's Desert pea.

New varieties: New colours can also be found in grafted Sturt's Desert peas. As yet unnamed the colours are:

  • red
  • red with a black spot (known as the black boss)
  • white
  • pink

Colours may vary as, although the plants are grafted, the graft is taken from seed grown plants.

Description: In its natural habitat, the arid areas of central and Western Australia, the Sturt's Desert pea is a plant that spreads across the ground reaching up to 2m (6') across. The plants have scarlet, pea-shaped flowers, which are striking against the grey green leaves. It is found naturally occurring in sandy, well-drained soil.

Growing tips: Although grafted plants are less susceptible to root rot and fungal diseases due to the vigour of the rootstock it is advisable, especially in humid or coastal climates, to grow Sturt's Desert peas in a well-drained soil or potting mix. Plant in a mound, unglazed terracotta pot or a hanging basket to ensure excellent drainage. Select a situation that is protected from rain. An ideal spot would be in the shelter of the eaves in a very well-lit position (eg north facing). Full sun is particularly important in winter. When watering, keep water off the leaves as much as possible particularly in humid climates.

To keep plants compact and flowering well: pinch out tips to encourage compact growth
cut back old stems after flowering (this will encourage new growth from the centre of the plant)
do not allow stems to become longer than 1m (3') in length (tip prune)
fertilise with a liquid food while plants are actively growing or use a slow release fertiliser for native plants in spring

Getting started

Grafted Sturt's Desert peas are available in 7.5cm (3") pots from around $8. Larger pots (15cm or 6") cost $16.95. Check your local garden centre or a specialist native nursery. If not in stock, ask the nursery to order plants for you. Make sure plants are grafted as Sturt's Desert peas are traditionally grown from seed on their own roots.

Nurseries which have grafted plants in stock include: NSW - Sydney Wildflower Nursery South. Phone: (02) 9548 2818. Vic - Kuranga Native Nursery. Phone: (03) 9879 4076.

Hint: When buying a grafted Sturt's Desert pea, ask for a set of cultural notes which are provided by the grower, Bushgraft Native Nursery, Victoria.

Further information

For more information on growing Sturt's Desert pea contact your nearest specialist native plant nursery or the Society for Growing Australian Plants (SGAP). To find your nearest branch of the SGAP, contact the head office on (02) 9621 3437 or look at their website at www.ozemail.com.au/~sgap/

Copyright CTC Productions 2006

Disclaimer:  Burke's Backyard and Backyard Blitz do not accept payment to promote products. All recommendations are genuine. Details on the fact sheets are accurate at the time of publishing, however prices and contact information are not updated and may change.

Special Gift Pack
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
The Message Board

Get help, share your knowledge

5002 posts
1720 users
3250 posts
1096 users
1850 posts
867 users
1503 posts
599 users
611 posts
306 users

View all forums

Members
The Lazy Gardener
The Lazy Gardener
Don Burke's all new The Lazy Gardener is out now.
buy now
Organic
Organic
Don's guide to growing organic food for your family.
buy now
Indigenous
Indigenous
Don's story, his own stunnning native garden, plus expert advice and tips
buy now
Kid's gardening kit
Kid's Gardening Kit
A great kids gardening kit with tools and fun activities.
buy now
© 2007-2014 CTC Productions, All Rights Reserved
Home | Message Board | Fact Sheets | Members | Magazine | CTC Facilities | About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us