Search 1000s of Fact Sheets
Gardens
Pets
Lifestyle

Keywords

Subcategory

Keywords

Exact matches only

Subcategory

Keywords

Exact matches only

Subcategory

Backyard Blitz Factsheets
ADVERTISEMENT.
ADVERTISEMENT.
In the Magazine

Giant Toadstool

In the Garden > Gardening Tips, Books, Techniques and Tools

Giant Toadstool

Mushrooms and toadstools conjure up images of pixies and fairies, and some extraordinary fungi come up after we've had some rain. Don Burke recently looked at an absolutely glorious fungus which he says had a soft, cold and clammy, yet almost human feel to it.

Toadstool details

Common name: Giant mushroom/toadstool

Botanical name: Phaeogyroporus portentosus. It may also be known as Boletus portentosus. 'Portentosus' is Latin for amazing or marvellous.

Description: This is Australia's largest fungus. The cap can grow to a width of 1m (3') and the stalk can resemble a small tree trunk. The weight for a specimen from Victoria was once measured at 29kg(64lb). They can be found in grasslands, pasturelands and under trees.

The giant mushroom has olive green spores and this fungus is a prime breeding site for fungus flies. The resulting maggots will break down the fungal structure.

This fungus is said to be a big brother of the Italian yellow Porchini mushrooms (known as Cepes in France).

Note: Not all fungi are edible. You should never eat any fungi unless you are able to positively identify it.

Copyright CTC Productions 2006


ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
The Message Board

Get help, share your knowledge

5042 posts
1742 users
3260 posts
1102 users
1873 posts
883 users
1512 posts
603 users
627 posts
317 users

View all forums

Members
The Lazy Gardener
The Lazy Gardener
Don Burke's all new The Lazy Gardener is out now.
buy now
Organic
Organic
Don's guide to growing organic food for your family.
buy now
Indigenous
Indigenous
Don's story, his own stunnning native garden, plus expert advice and tips
buy now
Kid's gardening kit
Kid's Gardening Kit
A great kids gardening kit with tools and fun activities.
buy now
© 2007-2014 CTC Productions, All Rights Reserved
Home | Message Board | Fact Sheets | Members | Magazine | CTC Facilities | About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us