Search 1000s of Fact Sheets
Gardens
Pets
Lifestyle

Keywords

Subcategory

Keywords

Exact matches only

Subcategory

Keywords

Exact matches only

Subcategory

Backyard Blitz Factsheets
ADVERTISEMENT.
ADVERTISEMENT.
In the Magazine

Kalmia

In the Garden > Flowering Plants & Shrubs

Kalmia

Kalmia latifolia is an unusual shrub which is native to eastern North America. It is a beautiful shrub with interesting flowers that is suitable in the cooler regions of Australia.

Plant details

Common name: Mountain Laurel, Calico Bush
Botanical name: Kalmia latifolia. A close relation of rhododendrons and azaleas.
Climate: It grows in a cool climate.
Description: An evergreen shrub or small tree from 3-10m (10-33') with intricate flowers that come in colours from white through pink and red to purple. The flower buds look like rosettes of piped icing decorating a cake. The stamens are caught in a little pocket when the flower opens and when insects visit the flowers they unhitch the stamens from the pockets and in doing so become covered with pollen which then pollinates other plants visited by the insects.

Uses:

mountain gardens specimen plant

Likes:

acid soils partial shade

Cost and availability

Kalmia latifolia may be difficult to find. Look for it from November through February at specialist cold climate plant nurseries or ask your local nursery to order it in. A 15cm (6") pot costs around $12.

Further reading

For more information about Kalmias consult Kalmia, Mountain Laurel and Related Species by Richard A. Jaynes (Timber Press, 1997), rrp $60. ISBN 088 192 367 2.

Copyright CTC Productions 1999


ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
The Message Board

Get help, share your knowledge

5043 posts
1743 users
3260 posts
1102 users
1873 posts
883 users
1512 posts
603 users
627 posts
317 users

View all forums

Members
The Lazy Gardener
The Lazy Gardener
Don Burke's all new The Lazy Gardener is out now.
buy now
Organic
Organic
Don's guide to growing organic food for your family.
buy now
Indigenous
Indigenous
Don's story, his own stunnning native garden, plus expert advice and tips
buy now
Kid's gardening kit
Kid's Gardening Kit
A great kids gardening kit with tools and fun activities.
buy now
© 2007-2014 CTC Productions, All Rights Reserved
Home | Message Board | Fact Sheets | Members | Magazine | CTC Facilities | About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us